Staff Directory

Staff Banner

EXECUTIVE TEAM

Deena Casiero, MD

Deena Casiero

Director of Sports Medicine, Head Team Physician

Ellyssa Eror

Ellyssa Eror

Medical Director

Lori Masters

Director of Clinical Data Analytics and Health Information Management

Tina McCarthy

Tina McCarthy

Director of Nursing

Karen McComb

Karen McComb

Director of Health Promotion and Community Impact

Ron McLean

Ron McLean

Director of Health Equity &
Access to Care

Suzanne Onorato

Executive Director, Student Health and Wellness

Mary Painter

Associate Director of Mental Health

Kristina Stevens

Kristina Stevens

Director of Mental Health

Sheyda Younessi

Director of Fiscal &
Business Operations

ADMINISTRATIVE and OPERATIONAL SUPPORT

Kathy Aldrich

Admin Program Support 2 (Business Operations)

Linda Anievas

Financial Assistant 2 (Business Operations)

Irene Benza

Irene Benza

Admin Program Support 4 (Mental Health)

Mary Boston

Admin Program Support 4 (Medical)

Deanna Boulay

Admin Program Support 2 (Health Info Mgmt)

Jocelyn Cates

Health Information and Privacy Manager

Benjamin Christensen

Project Manager (Admin)

Paul Cocuzzo

Claims Specialist (Business Operations)

Artemis Damble

Nurse Clinical Coordinator (Data Analytics)

Nora Dejesus

Lead Custodian (Facilities)

Donna Fisher

Office Assistant (Health Info Mgmt)

Anibal (Jay) Galarza

Custodian (Facilities)

Rosalie Garcia

Marketing and Communications Specialist (Admin)

Kara Green

Clerk Typist (Medical)

Deb Hubbell

Deborah Hubbell

Temp University Specialist (Admin)

Maribel Jimenez

Custodian (Facilities)

Renee Krukoff

Secretary 2 (Medical)

Laurie Loehr

Admin Assistant/ Recruiting Specialist (Admin)

Art Lucey

Functional Analyst (Health Info Mgmt)

Laura McConnell

Office Assistant (Procurement)

Kimberly Menard

Secretary 2 (Mental Health)

Michele Miles

Clerk Typist (Medical)

Rhonda Prucker

Secretary 2 (Mental Health)

Roberto Rios

Custodian (Facilities)

Tracy Rossi

Office Assistant (Medical)

Tara Schlagenhauf

Insurance Billing Specialist (Business Operations)

Torona Smith

Financial Assistant 2 (Business Operations)

Tresca Smith

Admin Program Support 3 (Business Operations)

stewart-darlene

Darlene Stewart

Administrative Program Support 2 (Mental Health)

Michelle Tirabassi

Michelle Tirabassi

Publicity/Marketing Coordinator (Admin)

Michael Wilkinson

Administrative Assistant &
Internal Communications Specialist (Admin)

Sarah Wolfe

Admin Program Support 3 (Health Info Mgmt)

HEALTH EQUITY and ACCESS TO CARE

Ron McLean

Ron McLean

Director of Health Equity &
Access to Care

Melanie Penalosa

Program Coordinator for Health Equity and Access to Care

HEALTH PROMOTION

Nishelli Ahmed

Nishelli Ahmed

Health Educator

Annika Anderson

Graduate Assistant

Kaitlyn Doery

Health Promotion Marketing &
Recruitment Specialist

Sarah Gedeon

Graduate Assistant

Zachary Green

Zachary Green

Graduate Assistant

Monique Griffin

Karen McComb

Karen McComb

Director of Health Promotion and Community Impact

Meghan O'Connor

Graduate Assistant

Emily Pagano

Emily Pagano

Health Promotion Manager

Cassy Setzler

Cassy Setzler

Health and Wellness Specialist

Sandy Valentine

Sandy Valentine

Health Promotion Manager

LAB and RADIOLOGY

Debbie DeRoy

Debbie DeRoy

X-Ray Technician
Pharmacy Tech

Kristin Gardiner

Kristin Gardiner

Clinical Phlebotomist

Sheila Patchen

Sheila Patchen

Clinical Phlebotomist

Charlotte Sernoffsky

Charlotte Sernoffsky

X-ray Technician
Radiology Supervisor

MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDERS

beazley jonathan

Jonathan Beazley

Alcohol &
Drug Interventionist

Meg Bishop

Meg Bishop

per diem Therapist

Jade Bray

Multicultural Specialist

Jessica Doyle

Jessica Doyle

Clinical Social Worker
Case Manager, Storrs campus

Susan Dugan

Susan Dugan

Nurse Practitioner

Caroline Farnham

Clinical Social Worker

Jennifer Fox

Jennifer Fox

Staff Psychologist

SiobhanGaston

Siobhan Gaston

Nurse Practitioner

gonzalez carlos

Carlos Gonzalez-Martinez

Clinical Social Worker

gordon donna

Donna Gordon

per diem Therapist

Tracy Gruber

Tracy Gruber

Director, Clinical Case Management

lugo maritza

Maritza Lugo-Stalker

Assistant Director, Director of Training

Samantha Morris

Samantha Morris

Athlete Mental Health Clinician (Psychologist)

Mary Painter

Associate Director of Mental Health

Amy Parent

Amy Parent

Clinical Social Worker

Terese (Terri) Quattro-Cook

Clinical Social Worker

Graciela Quinones-Rodriguez

Clinical Social Worker

shadron dawn

Dawn Shadron

Director of Student Athlete Mental Health

Song Chao

Chao Song

Staff Psychologist

Coming Soon

Athlete Mental Health Multicultural Specialist

Olufumilayo Sowah

Clinical Social Worker

Kristina Stevens

Kristina Stevens

Director of Mental Health

thompson-heller-anne

Anne Thompson Heller

Therapist

MENTAL HEALTH TRAINEES

Zachary Brown

Social Work Intern, Mental Health

Bradley Connors

Social Work Intern, Mental Health

Tess Garber

Social Work Intern, Mental Health

Lyne Saddie Joseph 300x300

Lyne Saddlie Joseph

Doctoral Intern, Mental Health

Yacihuilca-Moni

Yacihuilca Moni

Doctoral Intern, Mental Health

Brenna Shanahan 300x300

Brenna Shanahan

Doctoral Intern, Mental Health

Jahnna Sieckowski

Social Work Intern, Mental Health

NURSING

Sarah Aggarwala

Sarah Aggarwala

Registered Nurse

Lynda Biron

Registered Nurse

Troy Carlson

Registered Nurse

Pam Cheney

Pamela Cheney

Registered Nurse

Karen Cone

Registered Nurse

Renee Constant

Renee Constant

Registered Nurse

Renee Figiela

Renee Figiela

Registered Nurse

Mary Ellen Gelinas

Mary Ellen Gelinas

Registered Nurse

Barb Kamm

Barbara Kamm

Registered Nurse

Eileen Kenny

Eileen Kenny

Nurse Coordinator

Aimee Kurtzman

Aimee Kurtzman

Registered Nurse

Tina McCarthy

Tina McCarthy

Director of Nursing

Nicholas Olson

Temp University Specialist

Katie Roy

Kathryn Roy

Registered Nurse

Anthony Ruggiero

per diem Registered Nurse

Laurie Savino

Laurie Savino

Registered Nurse

Rebecca Solsky

Registered Nurse

Cathy Tate

Catherine Tate

Registered Nurse

Kerry Varney

Registered Nurse

Donna Vose

Donna Vose

Nurse Coordinator

Erin York

Temp University Specialist

NUTRITION and PHYSICAL ACTIVITY PROVIDERS

Christina Day

Christina Day

Physical Activity Counselor

Amy Dunham

Amy Dunham

Nutrition Coordinator, Registered Dietitian Nutritionist

Alyson Gaylord

Registered Dietitian Nutritionist

Patrice Hubert

Patrice Hubert

Registered Dietitian Nutritionist

Jaclyn Lerner

Jaclyn Lerner

Registered Dietitian Nutritionist

PHARMACY

Debbie DeRoy

Debbie DeRoy

X-Ray Technician
Pharmacy Tech

Ashlee Stone

Ashlee Stone

Pharmacy Manager, Clinical Support Services Coordinator

Alicia Williams

Alicia Williams

Pharmacist

PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS

Bissell Kristin

Kristin Bissell

Physician

Tamika Blackburn

Tamika Blackburn

per diem Physician

Clark Coryn

Coryn Clark

Nurse Practitioner

Ellyssa Eror

Ellyssa Eror

Medical Director

Gigstad_Joan

Joan Gigstad

Physician

Robin Gilbert

per diem Nurse Practitioner

Sarah Hilding

per diem Physician

Jennette_Bob

Robert Jennette

per diem Physician

Jones Hilarie

Hilarie Jones

Nurse Practitioner

Kiefer Valerie

Valerie Kiefer

Nurse Practitioner
Interim Manager, Laboratory Services

LaFleur Kelley

Kelley LaFleur

Outreach Director, Medical Care

Tracie LaRue

Tracie LaRue

per diem Nurse Practitioner

Nelsen_Kara

Kara Nelsen

Nurse Practitioner

Neu Jane

Jane Neu

Nurse Practitioner

Carly Odesina

per diem Nurse Practitioner

Olson Neil

Neil Olson

Physician

Schweitzer_Beth

Beth Schweitzer

Physician

Sczurek_Laura

Laura Sczurek

Nurse Practitioner

Smith.Davis

Davis Smith

per diem Physician

Sternberg.Martha

Martha Sternberg

Physician

Carly Taylor

Carly Taylor

Nurse Practitioner

REGIONAL CAMPUS SUPPORT

Cody Bergeron

Cody Bergeron

Clinical Case Manager, Stamford Campus

Katie Griffin

Katlyn Griffin

Clinical Case Manager, Stamford Campus

Tracy Gruber

Tracy Gruber

Director, Clinical Case Management

Jessica Musgrove

Jessica Musgrove

Clinical Case Manager, Avery Point Campus

Joleen Nevers

Joleen Nevers

Program Director for Regional Wellness

Naa Opoku

Clinical Case Manager, Hartford Campus

Claudia Pina

Claudia Pina

Clinical Case Manager, Waterbury Campus

SPORTS MEDICINE

Deena Casiero, MD

Deena Casiero

Director of Sports Medicine, Head Team Physician

Matthew Hall, DO

Matthew Hall

Team Physician

Samantha Morris

Samantha Morris

Athlete Mental Health Clinician (Psychologist)

Allison Schafer, DO

Allison Schafer

Team Physician

shadron dawn

Dawn Shadron

Director of Student Athlete Mental Health

James Smith

Sports Medicine Fellow

Coming Soon

Athlete Mental Health Multicultural Specialist

Samantha Stuek

Sports Medicine Fellow